latest news

Give Me 10 Minutes, I'll Give You The Truth About Daisy Oil: What Are Its Benefits?

 

Daisy oil: what are its benefits?

Resulting from the maceration of the famous flowers of the same name, daisy oil, also called bellis oil, is a true beauty ally. The richness of its composition gives it tonic, firming, decongestant, restorative, healing and softening properties.

 This macerate is ideal for firming sagging skin (bust, chest, facial oval or post-pregnancy) and for repairing and reducing scars and stretch marks.

  What are the main properties of daisy oil?

 Daisy oil has many beauty benefits, both for the skin and for the hair. It has the following properties.

 Tonic, firming, astringent and decongestant

 Daisy oil is renowned for its tensor, firming and shaping effect which helps restore firmness to female busts and body skin in general. It promotes tissue tone and is ideal for mature, sagging, distended skin or for post-pregnancy care.

Astringent and decongestant

 This oil promotes blood and lymphatic circulation and the decongestion of edematous areas. It therefore relieves heavy legs in addition to firming them up.

 Restorative, calming and soothing

 The composition rich in essential fatty acids and antioxidants of bellis oil gives it a calming and restorative action on weakened, irritated, dry or tired skin and also acts on redness and rosacea.

 It helps restore the hydrolipidic barrier of the skin and thus strengthen its protection.

 Healing

 This oil is also known for its action on puffy and raised scars, such as those resulting from keloid acne or stretch marks, for example. It envelops and softens damaged skin and reduces marks.

 Softening and smooth

 Bellis oil helps restore rebound, elasticity and suppleness to the skin of the face and the whole body thanks to the richness of its composition.

 Body aches and rheumatism

 In alternative medicine, bellis oil is used to treat aches, blows or rheumatism, in synergy with arnica (in homeopathy for example).

What is daisy oil and what is its composition?

Well known in our gardens, the daisy (Bellis perennis) is a small perennial plant of the Asteraceae family with white or pink flowers and a golden yellow heart. It takes its name from its abundant flowering at Easter. To make the oil, the flowers are cold macerated in a vegetable oil (often sunflower) in order to extract the main active molecules. The mixture obtained is called oily macerate of bellis tops.

 The oily daisy macerate is essentially composed of:

  • fatty acids (linoleic, oleic, palmitic and stearic acid);
  •  polyphenols;
  •  tannins;
  •  flavonoids;
  •  essential oil (beta-myrcene, polyacetylene, terpene esters);
  •  vitamins A, E.

 This oil has a liquid, limpid appearance, greenish yellow or dark yellow in color, a dry touch and a light, vegetable smell.

How to use daisy oil? What are its contraindications?

Use of daisy oil

Daisy oil is applied directly to the skin, in circular massages until completely absorbed.

 It can be applied daily both to a small specific area to be treated, such as a keloid scar or redness, and to larger areas such as the décolleté and bust to firm the skin, or the stomach and thighs in case of stretch marks.

 It is the regularity of use that will greatly determine the effectiveness of its action, so it is interesting to apply the oil morning and/or evening daily.

 It can also be mixed with other oils or components in oily preparations to intensify or further target an action. It can be added in the oily phase to emulsions of creams, milks and home care products.

Contraindications

 Daisy oil is for external use only. It is contraindicated for people allergic to Asteraceae. It is always advisable to test the oil on a small area of ​​the skin before using it.

How to choose, buy and store your daisy oil?

It is strongly recommended to choose an organic daisy oil, the purest possible and 100% natural. This mention is important in order to avoid the addition of mineral oils, chemical preservatives, silicones, parabens or other chemical additives.

 It is also advisable to check that the maceration process has been carried out cold in order to preserve the active ingredients and their stability as much as possible.

Daisy oil can be bought in pharmacies, organic stores and on the internet (paying attention to the origin and method of manufacture).

 This oil is very sensitive to oxidation, so it is important to keep it in a dry place, away from heat and light.

Some synergies

Bellis oil can combine with many other ingredients to create synergies with targeted properties.

Here are some examples of synergies:

  1. Rosacea: macerate of carrots, vegetable oil of calophylle inophylle, nigella, camelina, essential oil of Italian Helicryse, Damask rose;
  2.  Stretch marks: macadamia, wheat germ, avocado or rosehip oil, shea butter, Italian helicryse essential oil, cistus, true lavender, geranium;
  3.  Sagging, mature skin: rosehip oil, argan oil, prickly pear oil, essential oil of Geranium, Ylang-Ylang, Cistus, beeswax;
  4.  Knocks and bumps: oily macerate of Arnica, St. John's Wort, calendula, essential oil of Italian Helichrysum.

Comments
No comments
Post a Comment



    Reading Mode :
    Font Size
    +
    16
    -
    lines height
    +
    2
    -